The Shea Project 2008-2012.pdf

NUSPA in Lexus Magazine.pdf

Nilotica Shea-Butter

On Nilotica Shea Butter

Shea butter is a natural product and, like cocoa butter, its texture and color will vary from batch to batch, tree to tree. Weather conditions may change the consistency from very soft to very hard. Color may also vary from white to yellow, texture may change from smooth to grainy over time, and surface texture may become flaky or have small lumps. All of these conditions are normal and do not affect use. Shea butter, also known in West Africa and Europe as karite, comes from the nuts of the shea butter tree Vitellaria paradoxa, a very slow-growing wild fruit tree indigenous to the savanna lands south of the Sahel, extending from Senegal to eastern Uganda. There is a wide diversity of form and other characters throughout the species, including differences in shea butter composition. Nilotica shea butter comes from the variety known as nilotica, indigenous to the Upper Nile region of Central Africa.

Because it is extracted manually from the highest quality shea nuts of the nilotica variety, Nilotica shea-butter is softer and more fragrant than shea butter of West African origin. Because of the unique qualities of the nilotica variety (as well as the chemical-free processing methods used in its production). Nilotica shea-butter is naturally high in shea olein and unsaponifiables., melting more gently into the skin.

Back to Nilotica Botanicals

In Africa, shea butter is a traditional food oil of great importance, and it is used for a variety of cosmetic, medicinal and cultural purposes; the tree is held sacred to nearly all of the peoples who live with it. Shea butter is also well known to pharmacologists and nutritional chemists in Europe, which has been importing shea-nut for industrial extraction since colonial times. Traditional medicinal uses of shea butter include protection of the skin against weather, wound healing, elimination of superficial skin irritations and sore muscles. Shea butter is a valuable addition to moisturizers, creams, shampoos and soaps. The high linoleic acid content makes it ideal for dry skin, dermatitis, sunburn, redness, chapping and eczema. Shea butter is also ideal for helping to condition the skin during pregnancy.

An unusual characteristic of shea butter is that it leaves the skin feeling soft and well-moisturized yet not greasy. It is recommended as a moisturizer and skin protector for use on hands and other dry skin areas. Shea butter is recommended for men as well as women, especially as a hand cream for hands that get a lot of rough treatment. To use as a hand cream, apply about 1/4 tsp to the back of the hand and massage in (a little goes a long way). To use as a hair and scalp conditioner (for very dry scalp and hair), apply a small amount to scalp or hair, leave on for several hours or overnight, and shampoo out. Use sparingly.

Shea butter has a shelf life of approximately one year.

Back to Nilotica Botanicals